1: Select 'Tools' --> 'Internet Options' from the IE menu.
2: Click the 'Advanced' tab.
3: Check the 2nd option under 'Security' in the tree (Allow active content to run in files on my computer.)

Submit Enquiry Form

Full Name:

Telephone Number:

E-mail Address:

Immigration Issue:

 

UK Settlement Visa / Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

You can apply for Settlement Visas if you have lived legally in the UK for a period ranging from two to five years. You can also refer to Settlement Visas as Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

Our panel assist with their queries and applications for the Settlement Visa and Indefinite Leave to Remain. An expert team of lawyers will help you prepare your application. They will ensure that you meet all the mandated requirements of the Immigration Rules. We will verify all key points and crosscheck them with the appropriate documentary evidence. These steps will help in the approval of your application. It will also save you the unnecessary expense that accompanies a re-submission of an application.

Eligibility Criteria

For obtaining a Settlement Visa and Indefinite Leave to Remain, you must meet the following criteria. You must:

  • Have spent a certain number of years in the UK (depending on your immigration status), before applying for permanent citizenship
  • Demonstrate that you will continue to adhere to the requirements of your current Visa
  • Have stayed in the UK for a majority of the time during which you held your Visa
  • Plan to remain present and settled in the UK
  • Agree to take the 'Life in the UK' test. The Home Office will require you to undertake this test in order to obtain citizenship. One year after applying for ILR, you can apply for citizenship. The Home Office will give you an exemption from having to take this test the second time.

The table below lists the number of years you need to spend in the UK based on the type of Visa you currently hold.


Type of Visa

Number of Years

Unmarried partners of UK nationals OR individuals settled in the UK
AND
Married partners of UK nationals or individuals settled in the UK

Two

Ancestry

Five

Work Permit, Highly Skilled Migrant Programme, Tier 1 General, Investors, Tier 1 Investors, Artists, Composers, Writers, Sole Representatives, Business Persons, Tier 1 Entrepreneurs

Five

Retired individuals of independent means

Five

Individuals married to EEA nationals, EEA nationals and family members

Five

Any combination of lawful stay

Ten

Any combination of lawful or unlawful stay

Fourteen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

What Follows when You Receive the Settlement Visa / Indefinite Leave to Remain

Once you receive the Settlement Visa and Indefinite Leave to Remain, you will:

  • Have unrestricted entry to the UK
  • Be free to work within the UK without any restrictions
  • Receive a British passport
  • Enjoy the same benefits as any other British citizen

We must point out here that the UK Settlement Visa does not have any restrictions or constraints with regard to time. However, if you have a Settled status in the UK, you must not spend more than two years outside the UK. The Home Office can cancel your ILR if you live outside the UK for an extended duration.

Further, if you stay away from the UK, you must ensure that you maintain personal and financial ties to the UK. The Home Office can cancel or withdraw your ILR status if you stay in the UK for short spans of time each year, for a number of years.

How Our panel can Help You

In order for your Settlement Visa and Indefinite Leave to Remain application to be successful, we will:

  • Do a detailed assessment of your personal circumstances
  • Verify that this is right course for you to follow
  • Verify your documentation which will corroborate the facts, thereby strengthening your case
  • Complete and submit your application
  • Provide updates concerning your application

What Makes Us Different?

You must feel assured that your immigration application is in safe hands. You must also have complete confidence in our ability to adopt the strategy that will yield the best results. Here is a list of factors that help make your choice easier.

  • Our panel have proven track records with a proven track record
  • Our panel are fully authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA)
  • Our panel exempted from requiring authorisation by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC)
  • All our telephonic conversations are handled by lawyers (with appropriate levels of adeptness and competence to guide you) instead of sales or customer service staff
  • We assign qualified immigration solicitors or barristers to work on your case from the outset, thereby saving you time and money
  • Our panel can give you specialist legal advice from the time you approach us
  • Our panel can assist you with any type of Visa or permit or any form of Leave to Remain under the points-based system
  • Our panel can ensure that you comply with the Immigration Rules and the UKBA requirements, thereby making it easier during the actual stages of screening
  • Our panel can help you prepare comprehensively for the application process, thereby replacing any stress you might feel with a feeling of confidence

Contact Us and Get Started

Contact Us Now so we can refer you to one of our solicitors. Email us or call 0208 419 8430. We are not solicitors we can not give you advice over the phone however our call handlers can find you the solicitor you need. Our services are UK wide.

Our experts will guide and direct you in an organised and sequential manner. This will enhance your chances of success, when it comes to adhering to all the stipulations put forward by the law.

© Copyright 2013 Trafiki Ltd - Sitemaps: XML

Website created by Trafiki Ltd | Terms